PERFORMANCES

Our Next Performances

Thursday 23rd September at 7.00pm

Lionel Segal’s ‘Pictures of Life’

An environmental symphony in four movements –  we sing in a Gala Music Evening as part of Holy Trinity’s Arts & Crafts Festival 2021.

Holy Trinity Church, Sloane Square, London SW1X 9BZ

More Festival details here.

Buy tickets online here

*****

Thursday 4th November at 7.00pm

‘Lux Beata’ 

Sacred choral music from the 20th and 21st centuries by British composers and two titans of  German/Austrian  Romantic music. Plus piano interludes by Brahms and Schubert played by Zoe Dixon.

St Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, Pimlico, London SW1V 2AD

Locus Iste / Ave Maria / Christus factus est – Bruckner

Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen? – Brahms

Hymn to the Creator of Light – Rutter

Mass for 5 voices – Lennox Berkeley

O Nata Lux ­- Alexander Campkin

Deus, qui claro lumine – Cecilia McDowall

___

Intermezzo Op.118 no.2 – Brahms

Impromptu Op.90 no.4 – Schubert

  • Played by Zoe Dixon – piano

___

Down load the concert flyer:  Lux Beata 

Tickets: £15 (£10 for U18, student, unwaged) from

www.ticketsource.co.uk/st-gabriels-concerts and

www.eventbrite.co.uk

 

*****

Thursday 31st March 2022

‘Towards the Light – Music for Passiontide’

St Gabriel’s Church, Warwick Square, Pimlico, London SW1V 2AD 

Victoria – Tenebrae Responsories

Roxanna Panufnik – Deus, Deus meus 

Poulenc – Motets pour un temps de pénitence

James MacMillan – Miserere

*

Programme also includes Kate Risdon (flute) and Fergus Black (piano):

Jehan Ariste Alain – Trois mouvements pour Flûte & Piano

Malcolm Arnold – Sonatina for Flute & Piano 

This concert continues our support for the RNIB, working with sight impaired musicians.

 

*****

Past performances

2021

17th July – ‘My Spirit Sang All Day’ – St Gabriel’s, Pimlico.

After such a challenging period for all the performing arts and choral music in particular,  we returned to live ‘in person’ singing with a selection of sacred and secular choral pieces including works by Barber, Byrd, Bruckner, Campkin, Elgar, Farkas, Finzi, Fonseca, Gant, Mendelssohn, Orban and Poulenc. 

2020

25th January – ‘Come and Sing’ workshop – Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year with Alistair Young, piano and  James MacMillan Miserere, at St James’s Church, Paddington. 

2019

14th November – ‘Fallen’ – Herbert Howells Requiem, Malcolm Williamson Requiem for a Tribe Brother, Kerry Andrew Fall, with Ellis Jones, reader, at
St Gabriel’s, Pimlico. 

23rd July – ‘On Wenlock Edge: A Vaughan Williams Celebration’ – RVW’s Mass in G Minor and partsongs, the song cycle On Wenlock Edge, and his Blake Songs for oboe and tenor, with Christopher Bowen, tenor; Clare Hoskins, oboe; The Bell Quartet; Gavin Roberts, piano in the St Marylebone Festival.

20th June – ‘Two Romantics’ – Brahms: Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 52; Weltliche a cappella Gesänge, Op. 104. Schubert: Fantasia in f minor for piano duet, D940, Op.103; Psalm 23 Gott ist mein Hirt  for women’s voices and piano, D706; with Nigel Clayton & Imma Setiadi, piano, at St James’s Church, Paddington.

25th/26th May – ‘Lux Aeterna’: Songs from darkness to light – Sånger från mörker till ljus. The JCS in Northern Sweden to sing works by Purcell, Mendelssohn, Rachmaninov, Poulenc, Rehnquist and others – Kalix Church, Luleå Cathedral, Råneå Church, Överkalix Church.

25th March – ‘Sing to the Lord’- J S Bach –  Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied; Komm, Jesu, komm; Jonathan Harvey – I Love the Lord,  Forms of Emptiness; Kerry Andrew – Dusk Songs at St James’s Church, Paddington.

 

2018

7th/8th December – ‘Rejoice and Be Merry!’ – Christmas music for choir and audience – works by Byrd, Sweelinck, Victoria, Mendelssohn, Poulenc, Vaughan Williams and Warlock, plus recent settings by Campkin, Beamish, Carter, Crawford, Wheeler, Stewart and Chilcott.  St Mary the Virgin, Thame/St Mary the Virgin, Twickenham.

18th October Russian Choral Music – works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Berezovsky, Bortniansky, Cui, Steinberg and Smirnov at St James Sussex Gardens, Paddington.

6th Oct ‘Come and Sing’ Poulenc an open rehearsal ‘Motets Divers‘  exploring examples of the genre by Poulenc including his Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, Salve Regina and Exultate Deo.

7th/14th July –  ‘Songs for a Summer Evening’ – English Choral Music by Parry,Pearsall, Vaughan Williams, Rutter, Bingham, Campkin and Young –  St Anne’s Church, Kew Green/St Mary’s Church, Oakley.

5th/6th May – St Endellion and Fowey, Cornwall. ‘Setting Sail!’ – A musical voyage to Germany and the Baltic states, featuring works by Brahms, Dambis, Ešenvalds, Kuula, Mäntyjärvi, Miškinis and Pärt, set alongside pieces by Bingham, Parry and Stanford.

5th April – Brandenburg Choral Festival of London at St Martin-in-the-Fields with the Brandenburg Sinfonia. Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Requiem, Sicilienne, Nocturne; Franck Panis Angelicus; Saint-Saëns Deux Chorales; Debussy Danse sacrée et Danse profane.

21st February – ‘Miserere Mei’ music for a Penitential season at St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden. World Première of Giles Swayne’s St Sepulchre’s Bell plus the UK Première of Gregory Rose’s Stabat Mater.  Also featuring settings of the Miserere by Allegri, Kodály and Alexander Campkin and other works by Anerio, Palestrina, Tavener, Victoria and  David Mitcham.

9th February  – Brandenburg Choral Festival of London – Miserere settings by Allegri, Kodály and Alexander Campkin at St Martin-in-the-Fields Church.

2017

17th December  – ‘Rejoice and Be Merry!’ – A Christmas entertainment at Ashwell House, London.

30th November – ‘Finland @ 100’ – Part of the official programme celebrating the Centenary of Finland’s Independence. Choral works by Sibelius, Rautavaara and Mäntyjärvi (Finland); Pärt (Estonia); Ešenvalds and Vasks (Latvia); Miškinis and Kairyté (Lithuania); Jackson and Vaughan Williams (Britain) at  St Katharine Cree, London.

21st and 22ndOctober, 4th November – joint performances in Lithuania and London with the ‘Pro Musica’ Choir of Vilnius University, conductor Rasa Gelgotiene – works by Vytautas Miškinis, Lina Kairytė, Gabriel Jackson, Rachmaninov, Algirdas Martinaitis, Giedrius Svilainis, Sir John Tavener, Tarik O’Regan and Sir James MacMillan – at St. John the Baptist and St. John the Apostle and Evangelist Church, Vilnius, Sts Peter and Paul the Apostles Church, Molėtai and St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden.

23rd September – Schoenberg’s Friede auf Erden and Brahms’ Fest- und Gedenksprüche (Opus 109) at St James Church, Paddington.

16th June – ‘Seascapes’ – music by Paul Reade, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Frank Martin, Giles Swayne, Judith Bingham, Charles Stanford, Jaakko Mäntyjärvi, Rhiannon Randle, Ēriks Ešenvalds, Lynne Plowman and Ben Ponniah at St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden.

6th April – Brandenburg Choral Festival – Caldara’s Stabat Mater, Mozart’s Requiem and Misericordias Domini at St Martin-in-the-Fields Church.

23rd March – Kodály’s  Pange Lingua and Missa Brevis; Frank Martin’s Messe pour double choeur at St. Giles’ Cripplegate Church, Barbican.

6th March  – Kodály Celebration Concert at St John’s Smith Square.

3rd March – Zoltán Kodály 50th Anniversary Concert for the Hungarian Cultural Centre at St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden.

2016

10th December – A Concert of Christmas Music with Amersham Music Centre Choirs at Kings Church, Amersham.

7th December  – The Good Housekeeping Christmas Concert – at Grosvenor Chapel.

6th December – Christmas words and music for choir and audience, introduced and narrated by Brian Kay with James Risdon on recorder and Michael Higgins as organist.

20th October – Danse Macabre –  London Danced Première of Toby Young’s Dancing Star with the Torgan Dance Company, Howells Requiem and choral settings from Renaissance Iberia and present-day South America and featuring clarinettist Lloyd Coleman – at St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden.

10th September – Frank Martin’s Mass for Double Choir – a ‘Come and Sing’ workshop at St James’s Paddington.

29th May – Sung Mass at Canterbury Cathedral and outdoor concert featuring folksong settings by Kodály, Bartok, Farkas, Greig and Paul Reade.

30th April – ‘Brahms to the Beatles’ at St Endellion, Cornwall.

7th April – Handel’s Dixit Dominus and Coronation Anthems at St Martin in the Field in the Brandenburg Choral Festival.

14th January – Rachmaninov’s Vespers at St Martin in the Field in the Brandenburg Choral Festival.

2015

19th December –  Handel’s Messiah at St James’s Church, Piccadilly.

12th December – Christmas concert at St Mary’s church, Amersham.

10th December – Carol concert for Good Housekeeping magazine at Grosvenor Chapel, Mayfair.

22nd October – Rachmaninov’s Vespers at St Peter’s Church, Eaton Square.

26th September – Bartok concert for the Hungarian Cultural Centre at St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden.

23rd June – JCS and De Profundis – Voices of London Festival at St James’ Church, Paddington.

21st June – “Magnificat” including music by Victoria, Bruckner, Rachmaninov, Poulenc, Jonathan Harvey, Giles Swayne, Tarik O’Regan and Gabriel Jackson at St Mary’s Church, Twickenham.

27th March – Mozart’s Te Deum and Requiem in C with the Brandenburg Sinfonia in the Brandenburg Choral Festival at St Martin in the Fields.

7th March – JS Bach motets and Rheinberger’s Mass in E Flat – St Sepulchre, Holborn.

19th January – JS Bach Johannes Passion with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment in the Valletta Baroque Festival, Malta.